Curly Coated Retrievers

Litters

Bracco Italiano
 

Links

 

Home

 

Bear started competing in Obedience in the Summer of 2013. He qualified for the semi-final of the Kennel Club Good Citizen Dog Scheme Special Pre-Beginners Obedience Stake. He was diagnosed with cirrhosis of the liver prior to the semi-final and given 6 weeks to live. He competed in the semi-final and came a creditable 9th. Thirteen months later he returned to the Obedience ring and was awarded Best Obedience at the Curly Coated Retriever Club show.

Photo by Photocall

Bear is the first male Curly to be kept by ourselves.

Bear has passed his good citizen gold award.

Bear had a successful puppy career with:

Best Puppy Dog Birmingham National,  

Best Puppy In Breed Scottish KC,

Best Puppy In Breed East Of England,

Best Puppy In Breed Paignton,

Best Puppy In Breed Welsh KC,

Best Puppy In Breed Darlington and

Best Puppy In Breed Driffield.

Best Puppy In Show at the Curly Coated Retriever Club Championship Show.

Bear was awarded Best of Breed and Puppy Group 2 at Lanchester at 8 months old. Bear was awarded second place in the Puppy Stakes at Welsh KC .Bear was awarded Reserve Best Puppy In Show at North Riding Gundog Club (August) and Puppy Group 2 at Stanhope Agricultural Show. Bear finished his puppy career with Puppy Group 2 at White Rose Canine Society and the following day Best Puppy In Show at Northern Counties Gundog.

 Best Dog at Midland Counties Championship Show,

 Third Best In Show at Yorkshire Gundog Club.

            Best In Show at the CCRC Open Show on 6th November 2010                      

  Judge Mrs Agnes Murphy (Silvora)

 Group 3 at Sedgley & Gornal.

Bear completed his Junior Warrant at Goyt Valley Gundog where he was also 4th Best In Show

At Bear's first show (Birmingham National) out of junior he was awarded his first CC.

Bear received the Reserve CC at the Curly Club Championship show.

Bear completed his Show Certificate of Merit at Cleveland Show where he was Group 2.

Bear won his first group at Wolsingham, but unfortunately could not return the following day to compete for Best In Show due to prior commitments.

At White Rose Bear won his second group and was also awarded Reserve Best In Show.

Bear won his second CCRC Open Show on 30th October 2011.                    

Judge Vicki Hayes (Pepperiever)

Bear won his second CC and Best of Breed at GBAS (Nov 11)

Bear continued his good run at CCRC shows with Reserve Best Dog (Feb 12)

Bear was awarded the Reserve CC at Birmingham National (May 12)

Bear had his first Best In Show at Pudsey & District (May 12)

Bear won his third Reserve CC at National Gundog (Aug 12)

he also won the KC Good Citizen Stakes at this show.

Bear won his fourth Reserve CC at Richmond (Sept 12)

Bear was Best Dog & Best of Breed at Midland Counties (Oct 12)

Bear won Border Counties Top Gundog Match (Nov 12)

Bear was awarded Reserve Best In Show at Southport (Nov 12)

Bear was Best Dog at Boston (Jan 13)

Bear won his third CC making him a Show Champion at Manchester (Jan 13)

Bear won his third CCRC Open Show on 24th February 2013.

Judge Mrs Gera Toeters (Myosotisis)

Bear was awarded his third Reserve Best In Show at Pudsey (May 13)

Bear was awarded his second Best In Show at North Riding Gundog (May 13)

Bear was Best Dog & Best of Breed at Darlington (Sept 13)

Bear won his fourth CC and was Best of Breed under breed judge Mrs Agnes Murphy at Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland (Nov 13), he was then shortlisted for Best In Show by Mr Mike Gadsby

Bear has won five Best In Show, three Reserve Best In Show, two Gundog Groups, three Group 2, five Group 3 and three Group 4, with thirty five Best of Breed and eight Best AVNSC. During his puppy career he won three Best Puppy In Show, one Reserve Best Puppy In Show, one Gundog Puppy Group and three Puppy Group 2, with 15 Best Puppy In Breed and two Best Puppy AVNSC.

 

 

Photo by Photocall

Bear and Lady (Photo by Photocall)

Pedigree of: Sh Ch Curlabull  King Arthur JW Sh CM
 
Date of Birth

16/10/2009

Sex Male
Owner Mr & Mrs Jacques Breeder Mr & Mrs Jacques
Colour

Black

Call Name Bear
Sh Ch Lenellie Black Kontender at Kelsmere Sh Ch Oakleigh Oberon at Kelsmere Sh Ch Lahabra Conqueror Ch Hawthorn Ranger of Brenal Ch Darelyn Rifleman
Pentar Leda
Littlewickers Nightnurse Harkaway Nightjar at Littlewickers
Littlewickers Hazard Light
Patience Red Angolcroft Artful Sir Angolcroft Vincent
Virginia at Angolcroft
Brenal Ebonywood Ch Hawthorn Ranger of Brenal
Littlewickers Carmen
Sh Ch Lenellie Designed In Black  Sh Ch Gladrags Jack The Lad Gladrags Emperor Sh Ch Rivermist of Grenowood
Sh Ch Gladrags Scrumptious
Ch Gladrags Celebrity Sh Ch Tangulls Samphire of Herblyn
Sh Ch Gladrags Graffiti
Sh Ch Grenowood Hazy idea at Lenellie Daelyb Dixon At Jancliff Clarekerry Lucky Dip
Ferndel Black Lace of Daelyb
Grenowood Dolly Mixture Grenowood Scoter
Sh Ch Darelyn Suzetta of Grenowood
Curlabull The Angels Share JW Sh CM Sh Ch Ir Sh Ch Int Ch Springcurl Rigoletto JW Sh CM  Sh Ch Lizallwood Wayward Lad Mighty Demetrious at Swickhill Sh Ch Lahabra Conqueror
Patience Red
Sh Ch Lizallwood Dangerous Lady Sh Ch Gladrags Dynamite
Tamavon Swift
Ch Swe Ch Springcurl Peace Of Mind JW  Kelsmere Governer Daelyb Dixon At Jancliff
Kelsmere Lark
Ch Gladrags Keepmeinmind Sh Ch Gladrags Dynamite
Sh Ch Gladrags Scrumptious
Curlabull Speak The Truth Sh CM Sh Ch Kelsmere Kingcup Of Daelyb  Gladrags Nobleman Gladrags Fieldmarshall Of Guidewell
Ch Gladrags Celebrity
Kelsmere Lark Rambling Red At Nightsun
Corritani At Kelsmere
Springcurl Speak My Mind Kelsmere Governer Daelyb Dixon At Jancliff
Kelsmere Lark
Ch Gladrags Keepmeinmind Sh Ch Gladrags Dynamite
Sh Ch Gladrags Scrumptious
Pedigree generated by www.breedmate.com